Identification and purification of cardiac fibroblast-specific FGF23 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAKAZE Masafumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (20294069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 正紀  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (80443505)
瀬口 理  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (60570869)
中野 敦  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (90648106)
Research Collaborator ITO Shin
IMAZU Miki
TAKASHIMA Seiji
MIN Kyung-Duk
SHINDO Kazuhiro
YAMAZAKI Satoru
FUKUDA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that serum concentration of fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) is significantly increased in patients with heart failure, and FGF23 level is associated with the extent of cardiac fibrosis. These findings led us to investigate the association between FGF23 and cardiac fibrosis. In this study, we found that FGF23 leads to transdifferentiate from fibroblast into myofibroblast, and then increases collagen gene expression using human cardiac fibroblast. We also identified FGF23 receptor in cardiac fibroblast. These results suggest that FGF23 may be a novel therapeutic target for heart failure.