Project/Area Number |
26670433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Wakino Shu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50265823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Shinozuka Keisuke 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00594558)
Itoh Hiroshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252457)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グレリン / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジ― / fission / fusion / マイトファジー / 内科 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ghrelin have protective effects against renal impairment by reducing renal mitochondria-derived oxidative stress and by improving mitochondrial function. Recent study revealed that mitochondria dynamics plays an important role in the initiation and progression of renal failure. We investigate the efficacy of Ghrelin for the treatment of diabetic kidney impairment. C57BL/6 mice at the age of 8 weeks were subjected to streptozotosin injection in order to render diabetic. After the onset of diabetes, Ghrelin at the dose of 300μg/kg was administered by daily intraperitoneal injection. We found that swelling of mitochondria and the disruption of mitochondrial cristae in the kidney were ameliorated by the treatment with Ghrelin. Ghrelin increased the expressions of genes related to mitophagy including PINK1 and Perkin, although it did not have any effect on the genes related to mitochondria fission or fusion. We concluded that Ghrelin has renal protective effects in diabetic kidney disease.