Activation of brown adipocyte by GDF5-Ifrd1 axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hinoi Eiichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (70360865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / 褐色脂肪 / 転写調節因子 / 褐色脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated drastic upregulation of the bone morphogenic protein (BMP)/growth differentiation factor (GDF) family member, GDF5, which is capable of promoting brown adipogenesis, in brown adipose tissue (BAT) of obese mice. Moreover, we have identified that GDF5 activates a transcriptional coactivator/repressor, Interferon-related developmental regulator 1 (Ifrd1), in brown adipose tissue. Here, we show a possible interaction between GDF5-Ifrd1 axis and brown adipogenesis. Ifrd1 deficiency in adipose tissue did not affect body weight, fat mass, glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity under normal chow condition, along with a trend toward the lower level of fat mass under high fat diet condition. Moreover, expression of brown adipocyte markers including Ucp1 was significantly increased in adipose tissue in adipocyte specific Ifrd1 knockout mice. Together, these findings suggest GDF5-Ifrd1 axis may control brown adipogenesis and energy homeostasis.