Novel methods for regulating the hematopoietic stem cells by niche peptide
Project/Area Number |
26670468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / 低分子 / 生理活性ペプチド / 造血幹細胞増幅 / 臍帯血 / ニッチペプチド / 造血幹細胞制御法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We determined novel bioactive peptides from mouse embryonic hepatoblast: the niche of hematopoietic stem cells. Those peptides inhibited the proliferation of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells and increased the percentage of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell population, indicating those peptides maintain the stemness. We also established the culturing method of human hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, and successfully increase CD34(+)CD38(-) hematopoietic stem cells 55-fold by 9 days culture in animal component-free medium with cytokines and the peptides. Those stem cells showed short and long time reconstitution ability. We concluded those peptide are useful for expansion of human hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells.