Epigenetic Regulation of hematopoietic stem cells by O-GlcNAc transferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2015)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30217723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsO結合型β-N-アセチルグルコサミン転移酵素 / 糖鎖修飾 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / 胎仔肝 / 胎児肝 / O-GlcNAc / Ogt / 胎仔肝造血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O-linked-β-N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) transferase (OGT) is a critical enzyme that catalyzes O-GlcNAcylation of Ser/Thr residues of various proteins. This study examined the physiological role of OGT in hematopoietic system using OGT conditional knockout mice. OGT-deficient fetal liver cells were severely decreased in number and lost colony-forming activity in methylcellulose culture. Moreover, self-renewal and long-term repopulating capacity of OGT-deficient fetal liver hematopoietic stem cells were severely impaired in transplantation assays. These results indicated that OGT played a critical role in fetal liver hematopoiesis.