Identification of lncRNAs during B cell lineage commitment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tomokatsu Ikawa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60450392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB細胞分化 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 造血幹細胞 / 運命決定 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B lymphocytes are generated from pluripotent hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) through a successive series of lineage restriction processes. Although many transcription factors and epigenetic modifiers were found to regulate the B cell lineage commitment, the exact mechanisms were yet to be determined. We have recently established an ideal system that can be used to examine gene regulatory networks during lymphoid lineage specification from HSCs. In this study, we looked for novel long non coding (lnc) RNAs that could regulate B cell fate determination using this system. We have succeeded in identifying the lncRNAs that may be involved in the specification and commitment of HSCs toward the B cell lineage.