Development of complement component MASP-1/3 inhibitors for treatment of lupus animal models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hideharu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40363759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA TAKESHI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80583632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI MINORU  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords補体 / レクチン経路 / 第二経路 / MASP-1/3 / MAp44
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated two recombinant proteins(MAp44-Ig, MAp44-fH)to threat diseases that are associated with activation of the complement lectin and alternative pathways such as lupus. In vitro experiments using mannan-coated microplates showed that MAp44-fH has stronger effect on the lectin and alternative pathway inhibition compared to MAp44-Ig. In vivo experiments by using sera from mice that received peritoneal administration of MAp44-fH showed inhibitory effect of the lectin and alternative pathways. MAp44-fH will be administrated to murine lupus models afterwards.