Elimination of hepatitis B virus by CRISPR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITO MASAHIKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPRi / オカルトHBV / cccDNA / HBV / 潜伏感染 / CRISPR/CAS9 / HBV DNAの切断 / 転写抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection is a major cause of acute and chronic hepatitis and is closely associated with development of cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) worldwide. Treatments or drags for the clearance of HBV cccDNA have not been established until now. CRISPR/Cas9 system has possibility to completely eliminate cccDNA in the nuclear of hepatocyte. In this study, we applied CRISPR/Cas9 and CRISPRi system to HBV infected cells, and revealed that these system could repress the transcription of pgRNA and expression of HBs and HBe antigen.