Development of novel therapies using neutrophil functions mediated by the autophagy machinery against multi-drug resistant bacterial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20362387)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Souichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10273450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好中球 / オートファジー / 自然免疫 / 殺菌能 / 多剤耐性菌 / 易感染宿主 / 貪食 / 免疫グロブリン / 易感染性宿主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the enhancing effects on phagocytic function, bactericidal activity, and autophagy of human neutrophils by an intravenous immunoglobulin preparation in the experimental system using clinical isolate multidrug-resistant bacteria. We also observed that the number of bacteria-containing autophagosomes have increased in the experimental system. In addition, we revealed that the autophagy contributes the bactericidal activity of neutrophils by the autophagy suppression experiments. The similar effects were also observed in neutrophils isolated from the patients being administered immunosuppressive agents after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. It is expected that the therapy with neutrophil functions mediated by the autophagy machinery will be established effectively against multi-drug resistant bacterial infections in compromised hosts.