Analysis of virome in patients with hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30303621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00725533)
ITO Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20373491)
Research Collaborator KAWADA Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / 造血幹細胞移植 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hematopoietic stem cell transplantation against children, it is essential to control a variety of viruses that sequentially emerge during transplantation. However, we can detect only small part of the iceberg. To clarify the genomes of all the viruses (so-called “virome”) that inhabit patients with stem cell transplantation, we applied next generation sequencing (NGS) to peripheral blood from transplanted recipients. Peripheral blood was sequentially taken from 4 patients with hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and comprehensive genome sequencing was performed using MiSeq. From patients’ peripheral blood, TT virus, SEN virus, human herpesvirus 6B, and so on were detected by NGS. Interestingly, dynamics of viral load was correlated with clinical courses in some patients.