Comprehensive DNA/RNA analysis of Kawasaki disease before the onset of symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Seiji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20313992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Yusuke  名古屋大学医学部附属病院, 先端医療・臨床研究支援センター, 特任講師 (00725533)
KATO Taichi  名古屋大学医学部附属病院, 小児科, 講師 (20422777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords川崎病 / 次世代シーケンス / 感染症 / 自己免疫疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the long history since the discovery of Kawasaki disease, its molecular pathogenesis still remains to be elucidated. In our previous study, we showed that at the very beginning of Kawasaki disease, CD4+CD25+FOXP3+ regulatory T cells were significantly decreased. Additionally, several epidemiological evidence suggets the requirement of infection for the development of Kawasaki disease. Based on these concepts, we hypothesized that an initial infection of unknown pathogen decreases T regulatory cells and the second infection of a common pathogen triggers Kawasaki disease onset. Based on this hypothesis, we planned to perform comprehensive DNA/RNA analysis of clinical specimen obtained before the diagnosis of Kawasaki disease. We successfully collected four clinical specimens obtained before the fulfillment of diagnostic criteria; however, we could not identify any pathogenic genomic sequences among these specimens.