Establishment of preclinical screening methods of childhood leukemia with fusion genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Eiichi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20176126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Eguchi Mariko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420781)
Eguchi Minenori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児血液学 / 白血病 / 融合遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for rapid identification of leukemia-specific fusion genes, MLL-AF4 and TEL-AML1, by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) with DNA samples were established. MLL-AF4 and TEL-AML1 are two frequent fusion genes observed in pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia and both fusion genes are often generated in utero preceding the development of overt leukemia. In utero generation of these fusion genes could be a possible candidate for preclinical diagnosis of leukemia with these fusion genes. Multiple primers were designed on introns in which most of the translocation breakpoints are present. By setting the distance between two adjacent primers to less than 3kb, expected sizes of PCR products with these primers could be set at less than 6kb length. Establishment of efficient preclinical screening methods of childhood leukemia by early detection of these fusion genes are now pursued as a next step.