Project/Area Number |
26670538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuomi Ouchi 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植木 孝俊 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60317328)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ミクログリア活性 / 精神神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The previous in vivo studies on microglial activity mainly described the features of inflammatory microglial activation, which did not allow detection of which was contributory to neuroinflammation in diseases, protective or inflammatory microglia. So, a new method that could monitor microglial activation using imaging technique was longed for to elucidate the contribution of microglial activation in diseases. We tried to develop a new monitoring system by MRI and PET about dynamic aspects of microglial activation, namely, development of a MR probe that depended on the amount of fractalkine produced and a PET CB2R ligand imaging for activated microglia. Although an MR probe was not satisfactory, the CB2R probe was able to depict some level of microglial activation. However, a more sensitive probe was expected for illustration of two types of activated microglia.