Research on cost-effectiveness in standard treatment for major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255553)
Research Collaborator KAMAGATA Eiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords月経前不快気分障害(PMDD) / EQ-5D / 質調整生存年(QALY) / 生活の質(QOL) / 直接コスト / 増分費用対効果(ICER) / 費用対効果受容曲線(CEAC) / 支払意思額 / うつ病 / 自己記入式簡易抑うつ症状尺度(QIDS-SR) / コスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine the loss of the quality adjusted life years (QALYs) in patients with premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD), which is classified as a depressive disorder, and to investigate the cost-effectiveness of pharmacotherapy for PMDD. It was calculated that the expected mean loss of QALYs was about 0.2 years. Pharmacotherapy produced an improvement of approximately 0.2 QALYs. It was thought that the pharmacotherapy was cost-effective for the treatment of PMDD, since the cost-effectiveness of pharmacotherapy was calculated to be 823,000 yen per QALY. A cost-effectiveness acceptability curve analysis indicated that escitalopram tended to be superior to sertraline when willingness to pay per QALY was over 4,000,000 yen, whereas sertraline was superior when willingness to pay was below 2,000,000 yen.