| Project/Area Number |
26670553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Magata Yasuhiro 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪原 晴海 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
鈴木 千恵 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (20637285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | PET / がん / C-11 / 金属錯体 / マウス / 放射性医薬品 / イメージングプローブ / 生体内金属 / 銅 / 放射線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many metal related biochemical reactions in the living cells. To image these reactions in vivo without radio-metal nuclide is expected to be useful for pathological elucidation of trace metal related diseases. In this study, we aim to develop a novel PET organic imaging probe for these reactions. Cu-ATSM was selected for a model compound of our POC. C-11-Cu-ATSM-D1 was obtained by C-11 methylation of Cu-ATSM-D2 by optimization of several reaction parameters. Accumulation of radioactivity post injection of C-11-ATSM-D1 in the tumor was observed in vivo and the distribution of the radioactivity in the tumor was heterogeneous. POC can be obtained with more studies.