Project/Area Number |
26670557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Koji 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 寄附研究部門教員 (90122407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 浩基 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (70391274)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | BNCT / CBEファクター / BPA / BSH / 放射線脳壊死 / 放射線肺線維症 / 正常組織反応 / BNCT脳壊死 / BNCT肺線維症 / 硼素中性子捕捉療法 / 晩期有害事象 / CBE値 / 脳壊死 / 肺線維症 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 晩期障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new formula to describe the relation between CBE factor and B-10 level in tissue. For brain radio-necrosis, CBE=0.32+N/Bx1.65. N and B are B-10 level (ppm) in the normal brain and the blood. For BSH, it is independent of B-10 level in the tissue and a fixed value (=0.36). For lung fibrosis, CBE=0.32+N/Bx1.80. For BSH, there exsist no data for analysis. it is independent of B-10 level in the tissue and a fixed value (=0.36). As above analysis, B-10 level in normal brain is very important factor. An idea to selectively reduce the B-10 level was discovered when BPA was applied to BNCT. Predosing of PA (phenylalanine) prior to BPA administration markedly decreased B-10 level of brain tissue and an increase of therapetuic gain factor is expected in clinical BPA-BNCT for brain tumor.