Project/Area Number |
26670564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIWATASHI Akio 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30444855)
TOGAO Osamu 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10452749)
YAMASHITA Koji 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80546565)
BABA Shingo 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380450)
ISODA Takuro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90452747)
OHYAGI Yasumasa 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30301336)
KUMAZAWA Seiji 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50363354)
HONDA Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / MRI / PET / MRI / PET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed an in-vitro phantom experiment and revealed that beta-amyloid can be detected by means of chemical exchange saturation transfer (CEST) imaging. We evaluated the effect of skull in PET/MRI measurement of PIB accumulation. As a results, we found that presence of skull led to significant underestimate of SUV in the cortex and the cerebellum, in comparison with those by PET/CT. This finding suggested a need for customized standard of SUV and SUVr for PET/MRI detection of amyloid. We developed a more objective and reproducible method for amyloid detection in PIB-PET/MRI takin advantage of MRI morphological information.