| Project/Area Number |
26670565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 紘一 自治医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60095007)
谷口 信行 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITHO Koichi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60095007)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
| Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Kazuto 本多電子株式会社
YOSHIDA Sachiko 豊橋技術科学大学, 環境生命工学系
YAMADA Hikari 豊橋技術科学大学, 環境生命工学系
IWAMOTO Saki 豊橋技術科学大学, 環境生命工学系
RAHMA H Rahayu 豊橋技術科学大学, 環境生命工学系
HIROTA Norio 株式会社廣田外科病理研究所
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 超音波顕微鏡 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used steatohepatitis mouse-models to compare the pathologic findings of the liver between using an ultrasound microscope and using a conventional microscope. We also observed paraffin embedded specimens from the large intestine of a child suffering from Hirschsprung’s disease. Based on the deposition rate of fat as well as the degree of fibrosis, the graphical findings from the liver using the ultrasound microscopy were different from those using the conventional microscopy. Thus, it was difficult to evaluate the pathological grade of steatohepatitis based on the ultrasound intensity. On the other hand, impedance of the liver showed that it temporarily decreased with fat deposition level and then increased depending on the advancement of inflammation or fibrosis. During the observation of the large intestine, we could see the mucosal layer and muscular layer clearly using the ultrasound microscopy, and even identify the ganglion cells using 320 MHz ultrasound probe.