Project/Area Number |
26670570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2015) National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Kobashi Gen 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60270782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Toshiyuki 放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (90205667)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 膵がん / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現 / トランスクリプトーム / トランスクリプト―ム / 膵臓癌 / 診断マーカー / トランスクリプトーム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop novel biomarkers useful for detecting and monitoring pancreas cancer, 17 cases and 4 control were obtained. A high accuracy large-scale gene expression analysis of 8919 mRNAs revealed difference of transcriptome between the cases and controls. It is suggested that studies focusing on differentially-expressed transcripts might discriminate cases from controls with high accuracy in the future.