Project/Area Number |
26670578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Shin 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (40361331)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 再分化T細胞 / CD4T細胞 / T-iPS細胞 / 免疫再生 / 免疫制御 / 同種移植 / T細胞分化 / 移植免疫 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / 再生T細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three different antigen specific CD4 T cell clones are isolated from human peripheral blood and reprogrammed into T-iPS cells. For the purpose of induce HLA Class II restricted TCR expressing antigen specific T cells with helper function or regulatory function, current T cell differentiation protocol from iPS cell was optimized. Those T cells induced by the protocol showed HLA-class II restricted antigen specific proliferation and cytokine production. In addition, such HLA Class II restricted TCR expressing re-differentiated T cells showed an adjuvant function to induce antigen-specific CD8 CTLs for desired antigen via matulation of dendritic cells. The adjuvant effect was similar to teh effect induced by Type I helper T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん治療における免疫反応の重要性は広く知られるところである。iPS細胞は抗原特異的CD8キラーT細胞再生のソースとして期待されているが、抗原特異的CD4の再生についての報告はない。本研究では、抗原特異的TCRを発現しヘルパー機能をもつCD4発現細胞をiPS細胞から誘導することに成功した。キラーT細胞との併用により、治療効果の向上が期待できる。