Development of new breast cancer detection method by the serous samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Megumi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90420398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOI Masakazu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
TAKADA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50452363)
SATO Norio  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30409205)
HIRAKAWA Keiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / NMR測定 / 核磁気共鳴法 / パターン認識 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early diagnosis for the breast cancer and multidisciplinary treatment are important to decrease in mortality. Image examination is useful for early detection of them, but it has a burden for patients. If we will detect early breast cancer by a blood test, the examined rate of the breast and detected rate of early breast cancer will be increased, and the effect of treatment will be improving.
"The serum samples were measured with Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR), and analyzed the data by pattern recognition" is new method with blood test. And we try to detect early breast cancer with this method. We measured the serum samples of two groups with NMR, and tried to discriminate the NMR data between “patients of breast cancer” and “healthy control group”. The data were visualized by principal component analysis, and then analyzed with Partial Least Squares Discriminant Analysis (PLS-DA). We could see the tendency to separate by clustering those data of two groups in the PLS-DA analysis.