Biomarker research for PD-1 inhibitor and new combination therapy anti-PD-1 and chemotherapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80165662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tetsuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60585701)
KAWANAKA Hirofumi  国立病院機構別府医療センター, その他, 臨床研究部長 (10363334)
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
OKANO Shinji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10380429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / PD-1 / PD-L1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment of anti-PD-1 antibody and chemotherapy, FOLFIRI, showed synergistic tumor growth inhibition in wild type mice. The anti-tumor effects of anti-PD-1 antibody were cancelled in the Balb/c nude mice, suggesting the anti-tumor effects were dependet on T cells. Interestingly, PD-1-sensitive naturally occurring tumor reactive T cells were induced in unteated mice bearing CT26. On the other hand, high dose release of tumor antigens from cancer cells destructed by chemotherapy could induce a number of PD-1/PD-L1-insensitive tumor reactive T cells in lymphoid organs. Furthermore, we found that in vivo anti-PD-1 antibody treatment had a novel effect; the recruitment of effector T cells in the tumor sites, in addition to local suppression of the effector function of T cells.