Project/Area Number |
26670587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI KAZUO 大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40364062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50311387)
YAMADA Masumi 千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 人工臓器学 / 細胞療法 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 肝細胞 / iPS細胞 / 薬物代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was to create several fundamental technologies that allow us to create cell-loaded transplantable devices that could be used for cell-based therapies toward liver diseases. The fundamental concept is that cells will be localized after transplantation, instead of scattering the cells after conventional cell infusion-based transplantation procedures. Hepatocytes are loaded into ultra-thin (<200micrometer in diameter) alginate micro-fibers using micro-fluidic devices and microfluidic technologies for creating liver micro-organoids. We have confirmed liver functions at considerable levels of the liver micro-organoids made of HepG2 cells or iPS-derived hepatocytes with non-parenchymal cells. We have also confirmed that the liver micro-organoids were durable for transplantation procedures on a mouse transplantation experiments.