Establish the pluripotent stem cells having the function of chimeric formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Masamitsu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (80618207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (10280736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pluripotent stem cell which marked fluorescence injected in mouse 8 cell and a blastocyst. The embryos dispersed by enzyme processing after the chimera embryo culture and investigated the gene expression analysis of a man origin cell and a protein manifested analysis. And we confirmed the case that a man origin cell differentiates into a cell of all organizations in the other kind animal embryo.