Identification of a molecular target of colorectal cancers with associated copy number aberrations between two different chromosomal loci.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mimori Koshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体 / コピー数相関 / 癌原因子 / 選択圧 / ゲノム増幅 / 大腸癌 / メインクローン / サブクローン / ドライバー遺伝子 / TPX2 / EEM法 / MLN8237
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study (Ann Oncol 2015),we disclosed that significant association of copy number aberrations between MYC locus 8q24 and TPX2 locus 20q11. The inhibition of TPX2 directly suppressed the proliferation of MYC driven cancers. In the current study, we initially disclosed that the combination of different loci was observed in adenomas and even in early CRC cancers. This finding indicated that the current combination might play an important role in tumorigenesis of CRC and in clinical significance as a diagnostic marker or a therapeutic target. Besides, we found another combination of different chromosomes with significant association between chromosomes, 7 and 13. We discovered an intriguing gene there, and have been focusing on the magnitude of the gene as a molecular target and a biomarker for progression of CRC cases.