Project/Area Number |
26670620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Ryo 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA SHIGEKI 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70243938)
NODE KOUICHI 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
伊藤 学 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50555084)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 心筋再生 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this present study, we focused on the basic characteristics of cell aggreegation, called "spheroid formeation". Utilizing this characteristics, cardiac cells was spontaneously aggregated to form contractile cardiac spheroid. We demonstrated the addition of human fibroblast, vascular endthelial cells develop further functional contractile cardiac tissue. We evaluate the relation ship between cell ratio, and contartile activity in vitro.In this term, we couldn't determin optimized contractile cell aggregates. Further study was need for this nobel tisue engineering about cardiac cell aggregates.