| Project/Area Number |
26670627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗 淳一 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90559890)
山本 寛斉 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40467733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | REIC遺伝子 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 遺伝子治療 / REIC / 肺癌 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / NK細胞 / MHC Class I / GRP78 / MHC Class-I / MHC Class1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
REIC is down-regulated in many human cancer cells and is considered to function as a tumor suppressor. REIC-expressing adenovirus vector (Ad-REIC) induces endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress and cancer-specific apoptosis in human cancers. We examined the therapeutic impact of Ad-REIC on non-small cell lung cancer and malignant pleural mesothelioma. We examined the direct anti-tumor effect of Ad-REIC gene therapy on non-small cell lung cancer and malignant pleural mesothelioma cell lines in vitro, and the distant bystander effect using immunocompetent mouse allograft models with bilateral flank tumors. Ad-REIC treatment showed antitumor effect in many lung cancer and malignant pleural mesothelioma cell lines in vitro. In an in vivo model, Ad-REIC treatment inhibited the growth not only of directly treated tumors but also distant untreated tumors. Ad-REIC treatment not only had a direct antitumor effect but also an indirect bystander effect through stimulation of the immune system.