Strategy for epithelial thymic malignancy treatment focusing on L-type amino acid transporter 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA MASAYUKI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70333812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Keitaro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10323106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胸腺癌 / 胸腺腫 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / LAT1 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the effect of L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) and cMyc-LAT1 axis in thymic carcinoma, we analyzed the function of LAT1 in Ty82 human thymic carcinoma cells. LAT1 was detected in Ty82 cells by Western blot. A LAT1-specific inhibitor, JPH203, reduced the cell growth of Ty82. JPH203 promoted the dephosphorylation of S6 kinase and phosphorylation of eukaryotic initiation factor 4E-binding protein 1, indicating that a LAT1-specific inhibitor inactivates mTOR, and leading to the suppressionof Ty82 cell proliferation. LAT1 was detected in human thymic carcinoma specimens, but not in those of thymoma.