The development of fluorescent-PET dual tracer for malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takano Koji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90649203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 学  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 脳神経外科副部長 (40448064)
畑澤 順  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
加藤 孝一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (50382198)
辻 厚至  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (60303559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsALA / PET / 脳腫瘍 / 術中蛍光診断 / 術前画像診断 / chemical imaging / molecular imaging / ナビゲーション / ALA / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing a new PET tracer, which clarifies the correlation between intraoperative fluorescence diagnosis using 5-ALA and preoperative image diagnosis using MRI or PET (FDG, 11C-Methionine, etc.). As the candidate, a newly developed PET tracer, MALA (derivative of 5-ALA) was analyzed in vitro and in vivo. As a result, it was confirmed that MALA accumulates in a malignant tumor cell line, and that MALA accumulation significantly correlates with the accumulation of PPIX, a tracer for intraoperative fluorescence diagnosis using 5-ALA. MALA could be the PET tracer consistent with the purpose.