Development of peptide inhibitors targeting ADAM10 to eradicate brain tumor-initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Ichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 室長 (20311441)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsADAM10 / テトラスパニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to utilize for the therapeutic methods of malignant gliomas, we tried to develop peptide inhibitors targeting ADAM10, a membrane-bound protease. We found that ADAM10 binds Tspan14, a member of TspanC8 subgroup of tetraspanin membrane proteins, via three domains, leading to the bending of the extracellular portions of ADAM10. We observed that the recombinant GST fusion proteins of these three domains of ADAM10 which were exogenously added to the culture media might be able to inhibit the activity of ADAM10 in the U251MG cell culture.