Prevention f implant related infection using titanium dioxide photocatalyst and electromagnetic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kim Wook-Choel  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (50244603)
Research Collaborator Oka Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科運動器機能再生外科学, 講師 (80719865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光触媒 / インプラント感染 / 超音波 / 感染予防 / 感染対策 / インプラント / 超音波刺激 / 電磁波 / 細菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have photocatalyst treated steel wire used for bone fracture treatment,confirmed the effect of preventing infection by ultraviolet irradiation,and already applied clinically. However, since ultraviolet rays do not reach the artificial body in vivo, devising a method to excite the photocatalyst using invadable ultrasonic waves, disinfect bacteria and decompose the biofilm, and apply it for countermeasures against early infectious diseases Aimed at. As a confirmation of excited state of the photocatalyst, it was evaluated by a methylene blue fade test. Ultrasonic irradiation was performed with a commercial ultrasonic washer at an output of 200 w and an oscillation frequency of 36 kHz. In the photocatalyst group, as compared with the control group over time Reduction of absorbance was observed, and active oxygen was generated from the photocatalyst by excitation by ultrasonic waves, and it is considered that fading of methylene blue was obtained.