Phospholipid dynamics in osteoclast fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IRIE Atsushi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (10280786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Makoto  (公益財団法人)東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (60276607)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kei
MIKI Yoshimi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords破骨細胞 / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts, responsible for bone resorption, are formed by cell-cell fusion of mononuclear pre-osteoclasts. We found that the cellular content of phospholipids, phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) in particular, was increased during osteoclast differentiation. Furthermore, PE was greatly increased in the cell surface of the osteoclast precursors. Immobilisation of the cell surface PE blocked osteoclast fusion, revealing the importance of PE abundance and distribution. To identify the molecules responsible for these PE dynamics, we screened a wide array of lipid-related genes and found that LPEAT2, ABCB4 and ABCG1 are key players for PE biosynthesis and redistribution. Taken together, our findings demonstrate that the PE dynamics play an essential role in osteoclast fusion.