Epigenetic influence via sevoflurane exposure to colon tumor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10718315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGA TAKESHI  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80419431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセボフルラン / トランスクリプトーム / MTT / 吸入麻酔薬 / トランスクリプトソーム網羅解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we found that sevoflurane inhaled colon tumor cells showed active proliferation compared to none exposure cells. To know the cause of the proliferation, we hypothesized that sevoflurane inhaled HCT116 may change its transcriptomes and epigenetic alterations on DNA. In this study HCT116 were inhaled by 1% sevoflurane for four, eight, twelve hours or none exposure and these mRNAs were read via Next generation sequencing (NGS) Illumina HiSeq. From this sequencing analysis we found that apparently Calcium and Sodium ion channel gene expressions were increased/decreased significantly. Also epigenome related DNA methylation genes were highly expressed in a time dependent manner. We concluded that HCT116 is significantly altered its transcriptome with clinically relevant 1% sevoflurane exposure.