| Project/Area Number |
26670693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Kiichi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283606)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 低酸素血症 / 脂質二重膜酸素封入微小バブル / HIF-1 / 窒息 / 酸素 / マイクロバブル / 周術期低酸素 / 低酸素誘導性因子1 / 酸素担体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The clinical concequence after prolonged oxygen deprivation due to severe hypoxemia can be serious, including cardiac arrest and brain damage and the most significant problem in the operating theather around the world. In these situations, patients are typically fed oxygen through endotracheal tube via the mouth. Severely hypoxemic patients are typically treated with inspired oxygen, intubation, and mechanical ventilation. At this moment, few other options to overcome the event exist. Now, safe and effective intravascular delivery of oxygen gas has not been realized. In this study, we tried to develop lipidic oxygen-containing microparticles that can be injected into the veins for systemic delivery of oxygen to all of the vital organs.