Project/Area Number |
26670697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JORAKU Akira 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60436277)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 男性不妊 / メチル化 / 不妊症 / 一塩基多型 / 造成機能障害 / メチル化異常 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Men visiting with infertility clinic were enrolled in this study. DNA was extracted from blood samples in 194 patients. 194 patients consist of 81 OAT (oligoasthenoteratozoospermia), 57 non-obstructive azoospermia (azo group) and 56 controls (normal semen analysis, ejaculation disorder and obstructive azoospermia). Of MTHFR gene Allele variations were identified for rs1801133 (C677T) and rs1801131 (A1298C), using a TaqMan SNP genotyping assay. There were no differences between OAT group plus azo group and control group. We also compared allele variations of our samples to Japanese HapMap data, but did not found the significant difference.