Morphological and experimental analyses of organogenesis and histogenesis of the urinary organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Otani Hiroki  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 暁洋  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70346378)
小川 典子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90598111)
古屋 智英  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天異常 / 泌尿器 / 器官形成 / 組織形成 / 奇形学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal and abnormal prenatal development of the urinary organs were analyzed using embryos of genetically modified mice, embryo manipulation, histomorphometric and mathematical methods, with special focus on the organogenesis including ureter elongation and the histogenesis including the total nephron number.
Regarding the organogenesis, it was elucidated that the ureter elongation involves convergent extension mechanism, that interkinetic nuclear migration plays a role in the epithelial cell proliferation, and that Wnt5a/Ror2 signaling plays roles in the development of the ureter and kidney. Regarding the histogenesis, ACTH producing pituitary tumor cell line AtT20 cells were transplanted into mouse embryos by using the exo utero development system, and the organs including the kidney of the resultant adult mice with the introduced tumor cells have been harvested and now are under histological analysis. This experimental system will be useful in the analysis of other organ system.