Project/Area Number |
26670731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YOTSUMOTO Fusanori 福岡大学, 医学部産婦人科学教室, 講師
FUKAGAWA Satoshi 福岡大学, 医学部産婦人科学教室, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / CD36 / 動脈硬化 / HB-EGF / BK-UM / 中和抗体 / 乳癌 / 胃癌 / 卵巣がん / 乳がん / 胃がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is reported that the molecular mechanism about cancer proliferation resembles molecular mechanism of the geriatric diseases disease outbreak. HB-EGF which is target molecules of the cancer treatment originally clarifies that the activation of the transmission course of oxidation LDL-CD36-PPARγ concerned with lipid metabolism with the molecules which are concerned with arteriosclerosis deeply controls expression sthenia of HB-EGF. In this study, We verify the expression of CD36 in the ovarian cancer patients and am to manufacture neutralizing antibody medicine suppressing CD36, and to develop the innovative drug development of the cancer therapeutic drug. As well as the result of this study becoming the development of the new target therapeutic drug, synergistic curative effect with the combination therapy with HB-EGF-specific suppressant BK-UM is expected.