Project/Area Number |
26670745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Minoda Ryosei 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30284772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAKAMI Daizo 熊本大学医学部附属病院, 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 助教 (70398212)
ISE Momoko 熊本大学医学部附属病院, 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科, 助教 (20573596)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 内耳 / 胎児 / マウス / 耳胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The developing inner ears of mouse are an attractive experimental target in developing treatment modalities for congenital inner ear diseases and to study inner ear development. We have reported on successful gene transfer into the otocysts of E11.5 embryo in the uterine (Miwa & Minoda, Neuroreport 2011, Molecular therapy, 2013). Mouse embryonic inner ears at the later stages are also an interesting experimental target. However, there have been no established strategies to access the embryonic inner ears at latter stages in vivo because both the uterus wall became thick and turbid, and the embryos per se. become turbid at these stages. In this study, we sought to access the feasibility to access the embryonic inner ears. Consequently, we were able to successfully inject the inner ear of E15.5 embryos through the transparent yolk sac by removing the uterine wall.