Investigation of the anti-viral mechanism by interference between lambda interferon subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Himi Tetsuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRSウイルス / インターフェロン / IRF3 / 鼻粘膜 / 上皮細胞 / クラリスロマイシン / サイトカイン / .上気道感染 / Ⅲ型インターフェロン / 抗ウイルス作用 / ストレス顆粒 / ムンプスウイルス / ウイルス感染 / microRNA / ウイルス持続感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infects to airway epithelium cells, and causes frequently bronchiolitis and pneumonia in infants. Clarithromycin (CAM), which is a one of the macrolide antimicrobial agents, is also known as an immunomodulator, and has been used for otitis media with effusion and chronic sinusitis.CAM suppresses the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines and IFNs induced by virus-related stimuli, such as RSV and poly I:C. CAM exerts these effects by inhibiting the dimerization and subsequent nuclear translocation of IRF3 in airway epithelial cells.
CAM also dramatically suppressed RSV-induced promoter activity of the PRDIII-I, which is an IRF3 biding element. RSV-induced phosphorylation of IRF-3 did not alter in the presence of CAM. CAM inhibits IRF3 dimerization and its subsequent nuclear translocation from cytosol upon stimulation with poly I:C or RSV.