Development of the Method to Predict Efficacy of Anti-Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Therapy for Exudative Age-Related Macular Degeneration Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Nagahisa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70211662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 薫  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267164)
平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
辻川 明孝  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (40402846)
西山 慶  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (90447970)
中西 秀雄  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80724278)
佐藤 格夫  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30409205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前房水 / 核磁気共鳴 / 加齢黄斑変性 / ポリープ状脈絡膜新生血管症 / 核磁気共鳴法 / パターン認識 / 血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to distinguish between typical age-related macular degeneration (tAMD) and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV), using existing methods such as genetic analysis or measurement of vascular endothelial growth factor level in aqueous humor. As nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) signals obtained from biological fluids contain a wealth of physicochemical information, NMR spectroscopy has been used to study the characteristics of biological fluids. The purpose of this study was to ascertain if analysis of NMR spectral data using chemometrics could distinguish both types of illness.
We first determined the optimum way to obtain NMR data and developed the best way of signal processing that is suitable for aqueous humor. We examined spectral data of aqueous humor samples by partial least squares discriminant analysis and visualized by plotting the scores. The scores obtained from both types of illness tended to cluster separately on the plots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前房水を生体試料とした核磁気共鳴(NMR)計測の報告は、これまでない。前房水のNMR計測値の取得法および信号処理法を開発したことで、眼科領域におけるNMR計測の応用の可能性を広げた点は、学術的意義が高いと考える。
また、NMR計測が、典型的加齢黄斑変性とポリープ状脈絡膜血管症を識別するための新たな手法となる可能性を示すことができた。眼底造影検査はアナフィラキシーショックの危険性がある検査であり、造影剤を用いずに両疾患を識別する新たな手法の可能性を示した点は、臨床的・社会的意義が高いと考える。