Analysis of Pathogenesis and disease marker of ocular surface inflammatory diseases using lipid metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA SHIGERU  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Yoshirou  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 部長 (50215571)
UETA Mayumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords眼表面炎症性疾患 / 脂質メディエーター / メタボロミクス / 脂質 / 眼表面炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the lipid mediator of ocular surface inflammatory diseases using lipid metabolomics techniques and elucidate the plasma lipid profiling of atopic keratoconjunctivitis , eye complications type Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and healthy controls. We also compare between each ocular surface inflammatory disease and normal controls, and between various ocular surface inflammatory diseases, and found the difference in ocular surface inflammatory diseases. We also identified the molecules involved in the pathogenesis of ocular surface inflammatory diseases and the related specific marker of them.