| Project/Area Number |
26670761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA TAKU 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20443400)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AZUMA Noriyuki 国立成育医療研究センター病院, 眼科, 医長 (10159395)
YOKOI Tadashi 国立成育医療研究センター病院, 眼科, 医員 (80514025)
NISHINA Sachiko 国立成育医療研究センター病院, 眼科, 医員 (40237954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 網膜分化 / 黄斑 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視細胞 / 網膜 / 分化誘導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The macula is the essential region for visual acuity where retinal ganglion cells and cone photoreceptors are located in high density. We developed the methods for forming high density retinal ganglion cells region by adhesive culture of embryoid body with optic vesicle-like structure derived from human pluripotent stems. We screened the genes showing specific expression signature on macula region by microarray analysis using human retina specimens divided into macula region and periphery region. The result showed that some of these were known to be involved in the maturation and disease of retina. We are looking into the connection between the selected genes and the formation and functions of macula.