Autologus adipose-derived stem cell therapy for radiation injuries
Project/Area Number |
26670774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Sadanori 長﨑大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (90315250)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 放射線皮膚障害 / 放射線照射 / 放射線潰瘍 / 放射線再照射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recognized the improvement of ischemia and edema each with adipose-derived stem cells transplantation in a lower extremity ischemia rat or a lower extremity lymphedema mouse which are an animal model of the radiation injury. We also recognized a further improvement effect in combination of vascularized tissue transplantation and adipose-derived stem cells transplantation than adipose-derived stem cells alone transplantation. Radiation wounds are usually treated with adequate debridement and vascularized tissues transplantation. We think a further improvement effect in combination of vascularized tissue transplantation and adipose-derived stem cells transplantation for treatment of radiation injury.