Project/Area Number |
26670778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飛田 護邦 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10599038)
Research Collaborator |
OHSHITA Takashi
TAJIMA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ケロイド / iPS細胞 / 創薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish iPS cells from dermal derived fibroblasts of keloid patients and induce differentiation into keloid fibroblasts to investigate mechanisms of development and disease pathology of keloid. Through this study, however, iPS cells were not established from keloid patient-derived fibroblasts, and as a result, establishment of a method to efficiently establish iPS cells from keloid fibroblasts and to differentiate into fibroblasts could not be established.