Single-domian antibody against the virulence associated with the type III secretion system of gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sawa Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天谷 文昌  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60347466)
中嶋 康文  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70326239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 細菌性肺炎 / 抗体医療 / 酸型分泌システム / PcrV / 単鎖抗体 / 遺伝子組換え / 感染症 / 肺炎 / Ⅲ型分泌システム / 単一ドメイン抗体 / 多剤耐性菌 / 抗体療法 / 三型分泌システム / V抗原 / 抗体医薬品 / 3型分泌システム / 重症肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomonas aeruginosa, a gram-negative pathogen, causes life-threatening infections. The Pseudomonal type III secretion system functions as a molecular syringe to deliver type III secretory toxins directly into the cytosol of eukaryotic cells, and also acts to inhibit innate immune mechanisms, thereby preventing bacterial clearance. Antibodies against PcrV, the cap structure in the translocational needle of the type III secretory apparatus of P. aeruginosa, block TTS toxin translocation. We investigated the therapeutic use of a recombinant anti-PcrV single-chain antibody. We synthesized a recombinant single-chain antibody, in which the heavy (VH) and light chain (VL) variable regions of the anti-PcrV monoclonal IgG are joined by a flexible peptide linker. The functions of this synthetic antibody were tested, and future potentialityl for clinical use was evaluated. Promising preliminary data about inhalational antidy therapy against bacterial pneumonia was obtained in this study.