Development of useful biomarkers for diagnosis of septic shock by using a new method for peptidome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸茂 幹雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40333950)
小谷 穣治  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80360270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / 循環不全 / 血管内凝固症候群 / ペプチドマーカー / ショック / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / ペプチドーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptides in the blood of patients suffering from sepsis were inclusively analyzed using the BLOTCHIP―MS method. Twenty patients with sepsis were divided into two groups of patients with and those without a complication of disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC). By differential analysis of peptides in blood for these groups, we selected thirteen MS peaks as candidate marker peptides for prediction of DIC. By further ROC analysis, eleven sets, each consisting of four peak peptides, were found to show AUC of 1. Among the thirteen peptides, four frequently detected peptides were subjected to precision mass measurement and subsequent MS/MS analysis. Consequently, two peptides of m/z = 2743 and m/z = 2886 were identified to be α2-HS-glycoprotein and fibrinogen β chain, respectively, both of which consist of 27 amino acids. These peptides are expected to be biomarkers for prediction of DIC in patients with sepsis.