Blood purification for sepsis-induced immunoparalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONO SATOSHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30531355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 寿昭  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246182)
辻本 広紀  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医療安全・感染対策部, 教授 (80554998)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
宮崎 裕美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 助教 (30531636)
平木 修一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 外科学, 助教 (40638839)
青笹 季文  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 外科学, 講師 (40649034)
山本 順司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 外科学, 教授 (40342654)
齋藤 大蔵  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 教授 (90531632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / 免疫麻痺 / エンドトキシン / 血液浄化療法 / 敗血症性免疫不全 / 動物敗血症モデル / IFN-γ / 小動物用カラム / NK細胞 / ポリミキシンB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is a common and frequently fatal clinical condition in critically ill patients.  This profound proinflammatory state is rapidly counterbalanced by an anti-inflammatory response, which may adversely affect immune functions. This state of secondary immunoparalysis is first characterized by monocytic deactivation: decreasing antigen presenting capacity, phagocytic function, and proinflammatory cytokine release.  Polymyxin B has long been known to neutralize the various biological activities of endotoxin. We found a major increase in the percentage of Tregs in peripheral blood circulating CD4+T cells from patients with septic shock. We revealed that Polymyxin B might decrease peripheral blood circulating Treg cells and directly increase the IFN-r production from peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Removal of Tregs by hemoperfusion with Polymyxin B-immobilized fibers might represent a novel strategy for inducing recovery from the immunosuppression associated with sepsis.