Golgi-localized Fam20C phosphorylation and osteocyte functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyosawa Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30243249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI MAKIO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
SATO SUNAO  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (70335660)
USAMI YU  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80444579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFam20C / リン酸化 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨基質蛋白質 / 骨基質 / DMP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Golgi-localized protein kinase Fam20C phosphorylates secretory pathway proteins with S-x-E/pS motifs. In the bone tissue, Fam20C is slightly expressed in the osteoblasts and highly expressed in the osteocytes. Therefore, the bone matrix proteins which are produced by osteoblasts and osteocytes, are phosphorylated by Fam20C within these cells. Considering that Fam20C-null mice have osteomalacia with decreased bone mineral density, these findings suggest that phosphorylation of these matrix proteins by Fam20C is critical for bone formation and maintenance. To understand the functional significance of phosphorylation for the bone matrix, we generated transgenic mice that had Fam20C-overexpression in osteoblasts (Fam20C-Tg mice), and we are examining the change of the bone tissues in Fam20C-Tg mice.