Biogenesis of sugar moiety of anionic lipopolysaccharide associated with CTD proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masahito  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30333537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10336175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 細菌 / LPS / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a Porphyromonas gingivalis mutant deficient in the WbpD homolog, PGN_0002, which is involved in the Wbp pathway and found that the mutant is deficient in A-LPS, suggesting that P. gingivalis may synthesize UDP-GlcNAc(3NAc)A, for incorporation into A-LPS. Mutants were successfully constructed in 13 genes among the 15 genes encoding putative glycosyltransferases. Biochemical analysis of the mutants suggested that PGN_1240 protein is essential for the synthesis of both O-LPS and A-LPS, PGN_0361 is necessary for A-LPS synthesis, and PGN_0361 and PGN_1239 proteins functionally compensate each other in O-LPS synthesis.