Does a novel signal center exsist at outer enamel epithelium in incisor germ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hidemitsu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fujiwara Naoki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20190100)
Otsu Keishi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60509066)
Kumakami Mika  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 常任研究員 (30710826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエナメル上皮幹細胞 / 切歯 / シグナルセンター / 外エナメル上皮 / 発生 / マウス切歯 / 歯の発生 / 切歯歯胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the mechanisms of apical bud (dental epithelial niche) development in a continuously growing mouse incisor, we had observed incisor germ growth using live cell imaging. We had found a special cell population (dental epithelial bulge of outer enamel epithelium: DEB of OEE), which supply some cells toward incisal end and distal end, in the outer enamel epithelium of labial dental epithelium. First, we attempted to analyze the detail morphology of a developing incisor germ using 3D imaging of sheet laser microscopy and CK14cre/Rosa26-tdTomato. The morphology is similar to a 90 degree rotated molar tooth germ, and exhibit a elongated labial dental epithelium. Next, we observed cell cycle using Fucci mouse and glycogen deposit by immunohistochemistry in DEB of OEE. The results showed that some cells in DEB of OEE showed cessation at G0 and accumulated glycogen. Considering with these results, we presumed that DEB of OEE is an important area for production of apical bud.